Thrombophilia Screen


Test Information

Test Name

Thrombophilia Screen

Synonyms

Inherited Thrombophilia investigations; Prothrombotic screen; Thrombosis screen; Procoagulant screen

Department

Haematology

Testing Location

PLW & Referral

Turn Around Time

1 week

Forms

View thrombotic-screen-questionnaire

Collection Information

Preparation

  • Complete Thrombotic Screen questionnaire

Processing Information

Registration Code

See notes

Notes

Family History of Blood Clots

  • Register: THRO*; CBC; COAP
  • Samples required: 4x citrates; 2x EDTA
  • Double spin 3x citrate samples; freeze within 8 hours of collection; for Thrombophilia screen
  • 1x citrate for Coagulation screen
  • 1x EDTA (whole blood) for CBC; DO NOT centrifuge
  • 1x EDTA (whole blood) for FVL & PGM; DO NOT centrifuge

Personal History of Blood Clots

  • Register: THRO*; CBC; COAP; LUPA; CLIP
  • Samples required: 5x citrates; 2x EDTA; 1x SST
  • Double spin 4x citrate samples; freeze within 8 hours of collection; for Thrombophilia screen & Lupus anticoagulant
  • 1x citrate for Coagulation screen
  • 1x EDTA (whole blood) for CBC; DO NOT centrifuge
  • 1x EDTA (whole blood) for FVL & PGM; DO NOT centrifuge
  • 1x SST for CLIP (Anticardiolipin Ab)

* THRO (Thrombophilia Screen) test code include Protein C & S; Antithrombin III; Factor V Leiden; Prothrombin mutant


Methodology

Contact Information

laura.yau@pathlab.co.nz

External Referral Information

Referral Location

Waikato Hospital Laboratory

Send Away Transport

Frozen citrate plasma; EDTA ambient

External Lab Website